The 2013 Oscar Nominees

With the 2013 Oscar Nominees announced today, we thought we’d layout the line up the competition and give our feedback as to who will win. Underlined is our projected winners.

Best Picture

Beasts of the Southern Wild
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Django Unchained

We think Lincoln will take many Oscar awards, especially in this category.


Best Actor in a Leading Role

Denzel Washington, Flight
Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Joaquin Pheonix, The Master
[highlight]Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln[/highlight]


Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
Alan Arkin, Argo
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
[highlight]Phillip Seymor Hoffman, The Master[/highlight]

Hoffman did a very good job


Best Actress in a Leading Role

Naomi Watts, The Impossible
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts Of The Southern Wild
[highlight]Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty[/highlight]

Chastain played the powerful CIA agent who found Bin Laden. Tough roll to act but did well.


Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Sally Field, Lincoln
Jackie Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Amy Adams, The Master
[highlight]Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables[/highlight]

Hathaway singing will win her this round


Best Animated Feature Film

The Pirates
[highlight]Wreck-It Ralph[/highlight]

Disney did it again with Wreck-It Ralph.


Best Foreign Language Film

Chile: No
Canada: War Witch
Denmark: A Royal Affair
Norway: Kon Tiki
[highlight]Austria: Amour[/highlight]

Amour is cleaning the house with awards elsewhere. We strongly assume it will win this too.


Best Original Song

“Before My Time,” Chasing Ice
“Pi’s Lullaby,” Life Of Pi
“Suddenly,” Les Misérables
“Everybody Needs A Best Friend”, Ted
[highlight]”Skyfall,” Skyfall[/highlight]


Best Original Score

Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat, Argo
John Williams, Lincoln
Thomas Newman, Skyfall
[highlight]Mychael Danna, Life of Pi[/highlight]


Best Original Screenplay

John Gatins, Flight
Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
Michael Haneke, Amour
[highlight]Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom[/highlight]


Best Adapted Screenplay

Chris Terrio, Argo
Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
David Magee, Life of Pi
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
[highlight]Tony Kushner, Lincoln[/highlight]


Best Documentary Feature

5 Broken Cameras
How To Survive A Plague
The Invisible War
Searching For Sugar Man
[highlight]The Gatekeepers[/highlight]


Best Documentary Short

Open Heart
Kings Point
Mondays at Racine


Best Director

David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Ang Lee, Life of Pi
Michael Haneke, Amour
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts Of The Southern Wild
[highlight]Steven Speilberg, Lincoln[/highlight]

Shocker. I know


Best in Cinematography

Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina
Robert Richardson, Django Unchained
Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln
Roger Deakins, Skyfall
[highlight]Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi[/highlight]

Life of Pi was breathtaking


Costume Design

Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
Joanna Johnston, Lincoln
Eiko Ishioka, Mirror Mirror
Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman
[highlight]Paco Delgado, Les Misérables[/highlight]


Best Production Design

Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer – Anna Karenina
Dan Hennah & Ra Vincent and Simon Bright – The Hobbit
Eve Stewart & Anna Lynch-Robinson – Les Misérables
David Gropman & Anna Pinnock – Life of Pi
[highlight]Rick Carter & Jim Erickson – Lincoln[/highlight]


Makeup And Hairstyling

Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel, Hitchcock
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane, The Hobbit
[highlight]Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell, Les Misérables[/highlight]


Best Film Editing

William Goldenberg, Argo
Tim Squyres, Life Of Pi
Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers, Silver Linings Playbook
Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty
[highlight]Michael Kahn, Lincoln[/highlight]


Sound Editing

Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn, Argo
Wylie Stateman, Django Unchained
Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton, Life of Pi
Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers, Skyfall
[highlight]Paul N.J. Ottosson, Zero Dark Thirty[/highlight]


Sound Mixing

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia, Argo
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Misérables
Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin, Life Of Pi
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins, Lincoln
Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson, Skyfall


Visual Effects

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White, The Hobbit
Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick, The Avengers
Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill, Prometheus
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson, Snow White and the Huntsman
[highlight]Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer & Donald R. Elliott, Life of Pi[/highlight]

Leave a Reply